Texas judge legalizes gay divorce but not marriage
[…] The title of this topic is misleading.

    The question before the court was did the court have jurisdiction in the divorce case, and the decision was "yes." And this was based on the finding that the Texas Constitution's BAN on gay marriage is a violation of Equal Protection.

    This was a victory for gay rights, because if it stands, it means states must recognize gay marriages performed in other states.

    >>In an order signed Thursday in In the Matter of the Marriage of J.B. and H.B., 320th District Judge Tena Callahan held that Texas Constitution Article 1, §32(a), which provides that "marriage in this state consists only of the union of one man and one woman," violates the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Callahan further held that Texas Family Code §6.704, which addresses testimony of a man and wife in a suit for dissolution of a marriage, violates the 14th Amendment.<<