he International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 43rd Annual Annie Awards. Here is a list of Disney nominees:

Best Animated Feature

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Sanjay's Super Team - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Sheriff Callie's Wild West - Episode: #201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo" - Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Not What He Seems - Disney Television Animation
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil - Episode: Blood Moon Ball - Disney Television Animation
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Breakfast - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar, Effects Artist: Dave Hale, Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella, Second Unit & Crowds Animation, Supervisor: Paul Mendoza 
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
    Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O'Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction - Marvel Studios - Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Good Bad Guy - Disney Television Animation,Character Animator: Justin Nichols, Character: Lord Hater

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: Travis Hathaway, Character: All Characters
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: Mark C. Harris, Character: All Characters
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: K.C. Roeyer, Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – The Hulk - Marvel Studios - Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky, Animator: Gang Trinh, Animator: Craig Penn, Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel, Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez
  • Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – Ultron - Marvel Studios - Lead Animator: Peter Tan, Animator: Boonyiki Lim,
    Animator: Sachio Nishiyama, Animator: Byounghee Cho, Animator: Roy Tan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Pickle and Peanut - Episode: Swim Lessons - Disney Television Animation - Lead Character Design: Tapan Gandhi, Character: Multiple

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Coned - Disney Television Animation - Director: Dave Wasson
  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery - Disney Television Animation - Director: Matt Braly
  • Mickey Mouse - Episode: Bottle Shocked - Disney TVA - Director: Heiko Drengenberg
  • Pickle and Peanut - Episode: Pickle the Falcon Master - Disney Television Animation - Director: Ken Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Director: Pete Docter

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! - Disney Television Animation -Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Sheriff Callie's Wild West - Episode: #201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo" - Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior - Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein, Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere, Composer: Mike Barnett
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Black Cube - Disney Television Animation - Composer: Andy Bean

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Composer: Michael Giacchino
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Composer: Mychael Danna, Composer: Jeff Danna

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon) - Disney Television Animation - Production Design: Ian Worrel, Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Production Design: Ralph Eggleston
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Production Design: Harley Jessup, Production Design: Sharon Calahan, Production Design: Bryn Imagire, Production Design: Noah Klocek, Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! - Disney Television Animation -Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Breakfast - Disney Television Animation -Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine, Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast, Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Star vs the Forces of Evil - Episode: Compilation from Series - Disney Television Animation - Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Cast: Amy Poehler Character: Joy
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Not What He Seems - Disney Television Animation - Writer: Alex Hirsch, Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Matt Chapman

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Writer: Pete Docter, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Coned - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Phineas and Ferb - Episode: Last Day of Summer - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Anne Harting, Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier, Nominee: Lauren Crist, Nominee: Carmen Woods
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil - Episode: Storm the Castle - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Ted Supa

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Nominee: Kevin Nolting