null

Here is a list of The Walt Disney Company affiliated nominees for the 44th Annual Annie Awards. From Pixar to Disney and from Marvel to Star Wars, this year Disney has several nominees in a variety of categories. The winners will be announced on Saturday, February 4, 2017, at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Dory - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Piper - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer - Plastic Wax

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Elena of Avalor - Episode: A Day to Remember - Disney Television Animation
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: My Fair Hatey - Disney Television Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony
    Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Effects Lead: Thom Wickes, Effects Lead: Henrik Fält, Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun, Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Dr. Strange - Mirror Dimension - Marvel Studios - FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist : Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
  • The BFG - Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures - Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter, Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman, Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle, FX Supervisor: David Caeiro, CG Supervisor: Luke Millar

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Finding Dory - Pixar Animation Studios - Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh Character: All Characters
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Captain America: Civil War - Spider-man - Marvel Studios - ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins, CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi, Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, CG Lead Artist: Stephen King, Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez
  • The Jungle Book - Walt Disney Pictures - Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
  • The Jungle Book - Walt Disney Pictures - Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Covali

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Night Out - Disney Television Animation - Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: multiple characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: My Fair Hatey - Disney Television Animation - Director: Dave Thomas, Director: Eddie Trigueros, Director: Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Dancevidaniya - Disney Television Animation - Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Star Wars Rebels - Episode: #2-24: "Twilight of the Apprentice" - Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD - Composer: Kevin Kiner

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Production Design: David Goetz, Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Road Hogs - Disney Television Animation - Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg
  • Milo Murphy's Law - Episode: "Going the Extra Milo" - Disney Television Animation - Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire, Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Finding Dory - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez
  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Star Wars Rebels - Episode: #3-05: "Hera's Heroes" - Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD - Starring: Lars Mikkelsen Character: Grand Admiral Thrawn

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Voice Actress: Auli'i Cravalho Character: Moana
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Voice Actor: Jason Bateman Character: Nick Wilde

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls - Disney TV Animation - Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Mark Rizzo, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Alex Hirsch

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Sock Burglar - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls - Disney TV Animation - Nominee: Kevin Locarro, Nominee: Andrew Sorcini, Nominee: Nancy Frazen, Nominee: Tony Mizgalski
  • Star Wars Rebels - Episode: #2-24: "Twilight of the Apprentice" - Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD, Nominee: Joe E. Elwood, Nominee: Alex McDonnell

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Nominee: Jeff Draheim
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios - Nominee: Fabienne Rawley - Nominee: Jeremy Milton