Guns don't shoot people; 3-year-olds shoot people
[…] Since the van was not required to be registered, it was "not subject to motor vehicle registration."

    Respondent acknowledges that Vehicle Code section 4000 "requires registration of vehicles that are used on public streets or in public parking facilities," but does not agree that the Code does not require registration of vehicles that are not used on public streets or in public parking facilities. Rather, respondent contends that Vehicle Code section 4604 establishes that the van was subject to motor vehicle registration.

    Section 4604, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided . . . , prior to the expiration of the registration of a vehicle, if that registration is not to be renewed prior to its expiration, the owner of the vehicle shall file, under penalty of perjury, a certification that the vehicle will not be operated, moved, or left standing upon any highway without first making an application for registration of the vehicle, including full payment of all fees." Respondent argues: "The Ford cargo van was previously registered. . . . Because the van had been registered, it remained subject to registration until the filing of a certificate of non-use. . . . Although [appellant] had the burden of proving his claim fell within the exception to the exclusion